Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S

Taux de hachage 55.0 TH/s Puissance 3,500 W Efficiency 63.6 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M56S

Whatsminer M56S

Taux de hachage 212.0 TH/s Puissance 5,550 W Efficiency 26.2 J/TH

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs Whatsminer M56S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S Specification Whatsminer M56S
55.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 212.0 TH/s
3,500 W Consommation électrique 5,550 W
63.6 J/TH Efficiency 26.2 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 50 dB
10,700.0 kg Weight 13.0 kg
11,942 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,937 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
MicroBT Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S

Daily Revenue 0.00002531 BTC $1.98
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$6.42
Monthly -$192.64
Yearly -$2,343.73

Whatsminer M56S

Daily Revenue 0.00009756 BTC $7.63
Daily Electricity -$13.32
Daily Profit -$5.69
Monthly -$170.78
Yearly -$2,077.78

Based on BTC price of $78,183 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Whatsminer M56S l'emporte sur 5 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 285% more hashrate (55.0 vs 212.0 TH/s). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Whatsminer M56S — l'emporte sur 5 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S and Whatsminer M56S actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Whatsminer M56S 285% more hashrate (55.0 vs 212.0 TH/s)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 37% better power draw (3,500 vs 5,550 W)
  • Whatsminer M56S 59% better efficacité (63.6 vs 26.2 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M56S 100% better weight (10,700.0 vs 13.0 kg)
  • Whatsminer M56S 59% more heat output (11,942 vs 18,937 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M56S 100% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S Metric Whatsminer M56S
$3,800 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,500
-$6.42 Daily net profit -$5.69
-$6,144 Net after 1 year -$7,578
-$8,487 Net after 2 years -$9,656
-$10,831 Net after 3 years -$11,733
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M56S

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M56S

26.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or the Whatsminer M56S?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M56S is more profitable at $-5.69/day compared to $-6.42/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or the Whatsminer M56S better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Whatsminer M56S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs Whatsminer M56S: which fits a residential setup better?

The Whatsminer M56S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs Whatsminer M56S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S runs at 63.6 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56S runs at 26.2 J/TH — a difference of 37.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 59% better efficacité (63.6 vs 26.2 J/TH).