Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

MicroBT Whatsminer M10

MicroBT Whatsminer M10

Taux de hachage 33.0 TH/s Puissance 2,145 W Efficiency 65.0 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Taux de hachage 920.0 TH/s Puissance 13,340 W Efficiency 14.5 J/TH

MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

MicroBT Whatsminer M10 Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M79
33.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 920.0 TH/s
2,145 W Consommation électrique 13,340 W
65.0 J/TH Efficiency 14.5 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 50 dB
8,550.0 kg Weight 37.0 kg
7,319 BTU/hr BTU Output 45,516 BTU/hr
26/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
MicroBT Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

MicroBT Whatsminer M10

Daily Revenue 0.00001519 BTC $1.19
Daily Electricity -$5.15
Daily Profit -$3.96
Monthly -$118.82
Yearly -$1,445.65

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Daily Revenue 0.00042337 BTC $33.10
Daily Electricity -$32.02
Daily Profit $1.09
Monthly $32.55
Yearly $396.05

Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 2688% more hashrate (33.0 vs 920.0 TH/s). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 sit on each measurable spec:

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 2688% more hashrate (33.0 vs 920.0 TH/s)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M10 84% better power draw (2,145 vs 13,340 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 78% better efficacité (65.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 100% better weight (8,550.0 vs 37.0 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 522% more heat output (7,319 vs 45,516 BTU/hr)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 69% more score de minage domestique (26.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

MicroBT Whatsminer M10 Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M79
$2,500 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$3.96 Daily net profit $1.09
-$3,946 Net after 1 year +$396
-$5,391 Net after 2 years +$792
-$6,837 Net after 3 years +$1,188
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

$5.05/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

14.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 is more profitable at $1.09/day compared to $-3.96/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79: which runs at a lower noise level?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M79?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 runs at 65.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 50.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 78% better efficacité (65.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).