Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

MicroBT Whatsminer M21

MicroBT Whatsminer M21

Taux de hachage 31.0 TH/s Puissance 1,860 W Efficiency 60.0 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Taux de hachage 920.0 TH/s Puissance 13,340 W Efficiency 14.5 J/TH

MicroBT Whatsminer M21 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

MicroBT Whatsminer M21 Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M79
31.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 920.0 TH/s
1,860 W Consommation électrique 13,340 W
60.0 J/TH Efficiency 14.5 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 50 dB
7,150.0 kg Weight 37.0 kg
6,346 BTU/hr BTU Output 45,516 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
MicroBT Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

MicroBT Whatsminer M21

Daily Revenue 0.00001427 BTC $1.12
Daily Electricity -$4.46
Daily Profit -$3.35
Monthly -$100.46
Yearly -$1,222.25

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Daily Revenue 0.00042337 BTC $33.10
Daily Electricity -$32.02
Daily Profit $1.09
Monthly $32.55
Yearly $396.05

Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 2868% more hashrate (31.0 vs 920.0 TH/s). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 sit on each measurable spec:

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 2868% more hashrate (31.0 vs 920.0 TH/s)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M21 86% better power draw (1,860 vs 13,340 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 76% better efficacité (60.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 99% better weight (7,150.0 vs 37.0 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 617% more heat output (6,346 vs 45,516 BTU/hr)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 57% more score de minage domestique (28.0 vs 44.0)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

$4.43/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

14.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 is more profitable at $1.09/day compared to $-3.35/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M79?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 on J/TH?

The MicroBT Whatsminer M21 runs at 60.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 45.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 76% better efficacité (60.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).