MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer D1 | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 |
|---|---|---|
| 48.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 920.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Consommation électrique | 13,340 W |
| 45.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 8,500.0 kg | Weight | 37.0 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 45,516 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake256r14 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer D1
MicroBT WhatsMiner M79
Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 1817% more hashrate (48.0 vs 920.0 TH/s) in the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79's favour. The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 holds the edge in consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 sit on each measurable spec:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 1817% more hashrate (48.0 vs 920.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer D1 84% better power draw (2,200 vs 13,340 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 68% better efficacité (45.8 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 100% better weight (8,500.0 vs 37.0 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 506% more heat output (7,506 vs 45,516 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 69% more score de minage domestique (26.0 vs 44.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M79$4.64/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M79Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7914.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 is more profitable at $1.09/day compared to $-3.55/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79: which runs at a lower noise level?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M79?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 runs at 45.8 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 31.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 68% better efficacité (45.8 vs 14.5 J/TH).
