MicroBT Whatsminer M20S vs Whatsminer M63
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M20S | Specification | Whatsminer M63 |
|---|---|---|
| 68.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 360.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Consommation électrique | 7,200 W |
| 49.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 20.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 12,500.0 kg | Weight | 27.5 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 24,566 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
Whatsminer M63
Based on BTC price of $78,194 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M63 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 429% more hashrate (68.0 vs 360.0 TH/s). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The MicroBT Whatsminer M20S and Whatsminer M63 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M63 429% more hashrate (68.0 vs 360.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M20S 53% better power draw (3,360 vs 7,200 W)
- Whatsminer M63 60% better efficacité (49.4 vs 20.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M63 100% better weight (12,500.0 vs 27.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M63 114% more heat output (11,464 vs 24,566 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M63 100% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M20S | Metric | Whatsminer M63 |
|---|---|---|
| $66 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $11,000 |
| -$5.62 | Daily net profit | -$4.33 |
| -$2,116 | Net after 1 year | -$12,579 |
| -$4,166 | Net after 2 years | -$14,158 |
| -$6,217 | Net after 3 years | -$15,737 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M63Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M6320.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
MicroBT Whatsminer M20S vs Whatsminer M63: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M63 is more profitable at $-4.33/day compared to $-5.62/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
MicroBT Whatsminer M20S vs Whatsminer M63: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Whatsminer M63 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S or the Whatsminer M63?
The Whatsminer M63 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S and Whatsminer M63 on J/TH?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M20S runs at 49.4 J/TH while the Whatsminer M63 runs at 20.0 J/TH — a difference of 29.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 60% better efficacité (49.4 vs 20.0 J/TH).
