MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs Whatsminer M63
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10S | Specification | Whatsminer M63 |
|---|---|---|
| 55.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 360.0 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Consommation électrique | 7,200 W |
| 63.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 20.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 10,700.0 kg | Weight | 27.5 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 24,566 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
Whatsminer M63
Based on BTC price of $78,172 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M63, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 555% more hashrate (55.0 vs 360.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S holds the edge in consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S and Whatsminer M63 sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M63 555% more hashrate (55.0 vs 360.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 51% better power draw (3,500 vs 7,200 W)
- Whatsminer M63 69% better efficacité (63.6 vs 20.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M63 100% better weight (10,700.0 vs 27.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M63 106% more heat output (11,942 vs 24,566 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M63 100% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10S | Metric | Whatsminer M63 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $11,000 |
| -$6.42 | Daily net profit | -$4.33 |
| -$6,144 | Net after 1 year | -$12,580 |
| -$8,488 | Net after 2 years | -$14,161 |
| -$10,831 | Net after 3 years | -$15,741 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M63Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M6320.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs Whatsminer M63: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M63 is more profitable at $-4.33/day compared to $-6.42/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or the Whatsminer M63 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M63 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or the Whatsminer M63?
The Whatsminer M63 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between MicroBT Whatsminer M10S and Whatsminer M63?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S runs at 63.6 J/TH while the Whatsminer M63 runs at 20.0 J/TH — a difference of 43.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 69% better efficacité (63.6 vs 20.0 J/TH).
