MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs Whatsminer M63
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M21S | Specification | Whatsminer M63 |
|---|---|---|
| 56.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 360.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Consommation électrique | 7,200 W |
| 60.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 20.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 12,500.0 kg | Weight | 27.5 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 24,566 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S
Whatsminer M63
Based on BTC price of $78,194 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M63 edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 543% more hashrate (56.0 vs 360.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer M21S claws back ground on consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S and Whatsminer M63 sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M63 543% more hashrate (56.0 vs 360.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M21S 53% better power draw (3,360 vs 7,200 W)
- Whatsminer M63 67% better efficacité (60.0 vs 20.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M63 100% better weight (12,500.0 vs 27.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M63 114% more heat output (11,464 vs 24,566 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M63 100% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M21S | Metric | Whatsminer M63 |
|---|---|---|
| $650 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $11,000 |
| -$6.05 | Daily net profit | -$4.33 |
| -$2,858 | Net after 1 year | -$12,579 |
| -$5,066 | Net after 2 years | -$14,158 |
| -$7,274 | Net after 3 years | -$15,737 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M63Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M6320.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs Whatsminer M63: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M63 is more profitable at $-4.33/day compared to $-6.05/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S or Whatsminer M63?
The Whatsminer M63 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs Whatsminer M63: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M63 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between MicroBT Whatsminer M21S and Whatsminer M63?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M21S runs at 60.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M63 runs at 20.0 J/TH — a difference of 40.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 67% better efficacité (60.0 vs 20.0 J/TH).
