MicroBT Whatsminer M21 vs Whatsminer M56
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M21 | Specification | Whatsminer M56 |
|---|---|---|
| 31.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 194.0 TH/s |
| 1,860 W | Consommation électrique | 5,550 W |
| 60.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 28.6 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 7,150.0 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 6,346 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,937 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M21
Whatsminer M56
Based on BTC price of $78,095 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M56 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 526% more hashrate (31.0 vs 194.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer M21 holds the edge in consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 and Whatsminer M56 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Whatsminer M56 526% more hashrate (31.0 vs 194.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M21 66% better power draw (1,860 vs 5,550 W)
- Whatsminer M56 52% better efficacité (60.0 vs 28.6 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M56 100% better weight (7,150.0 vs 13.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M56 198% more heat output (6,346 vs 18,937 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M56 57% more score de minage domestique (28.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M21 | Metric | Whatsminer M56 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,000 |
| -$3.35 | Daily net profit | -$6.35 |
| -$1,223 | Net after 1 year | -$7,317 |
| -$2,445 | Net after 2 years | -$9,634 |
| -$3,668 | Net after 3 years | -$11,951 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M56Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M5628.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 or Whatsminer M56 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 is more profitable at $-3.35/day compared to $-6.35/day for the Whatsminer M56. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 or the Whatsminer M56 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M56 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
MicroBT Whatsminer M21 vs Whatsminer M56: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M56 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
MicroBT Whatsminer M21 vs Whatsminer M56: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M21 runs at 60.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56 runs at 28.6 J/TH — a difference of 31.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 52% better efficacité (60.0 vs 28.6 J/TH).
