Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

MicroBT Whatsminer D1

MicroBT Whatsminer D1

Taux de hachage 48.0 TH/s Puissance 2,200 W Efficiency 45.8 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M56

Whatsminer M56

Taux de hachage 194.0 TH/s Puissance 5,550 W Efficiency 28.6 J/TH

MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs Whatsminer M56

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

MicroBT Whatsminer D1 Specification Whatsminer M56
48.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 194.0 TH/s
2,200 W Consommation électrique 5,550 W
45.8 J/TH Efficiency 28.6 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 50 dB
8,500.0 kg Weight 13.0 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,937 BTU/hr
26/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
Blake256r14 Algorithme SHA-256
MicroBT Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

MicroBT Whatsminer D1

Daily Revenue 0.00002209 BTC $1.73
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$3.55
Monthly -$106.65
Yearly -$1,297.57

Whatsminer M56

Daily Revenue 0.00008928 BTC $6.97
Daily Electricity -$13.32
Daily Profit -$6.35
Monthly -$190.44
Yearly -$2,317.03

Based on BTC price of $78,095 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Whatsminer M56 l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 304% more hashrate (48.0 vs 194.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M56's favour. That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Whatsminer M56 — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 and Whatsminer M56 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Whatsminer M56 304% more hashrate (48.0 vs 194.0 TH/s)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer D1 60% better power draw (2,200 vs 5,550 W)
  • Whatsminer M56 38% better efficacité (45.8 vs 28.6 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M56 100% better weight (8,500.0 vs 13.0 kg)
  • Whatsminer M56 152% more heat output (7,506 vs 18,937 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M56 69% more score de minage domestique (26.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

MicroBT Whatsminer D1 Metric Whatsminer M56
Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,000
-$3.55 Daily net profit -$6.35
-$1,298 Net after 1 year -$7,317
-$2,595 Net after 2 years -$9,634
-$3,893 Net after 3 years -$11,951
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M56

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M56

28.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or the Whatsminer M56?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 is more profitable at $-3.55/day compared to $-6.35/day for the Whatsminer M56. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or Whatsminer M56?

The Whatsminer M56 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs Whatsminer M56: which fits a residential setup better?

The Whatsminer M56 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs Whatsminer M56: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 runs at 45.8 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56 runs at 28.6 J/TH — a difference of 17.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 38% better efficacité (45.8 vs 28.6 J/TH).