MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs Whatsminer M56
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M21S | Specification | Whatsminer M56 |
|---|---|---|
| 56.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 194.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Consommation électrique | 5,550 W |
| 60.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 28.6 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 12,500.0 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,937 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S
Whatsminer M56
Based on BTC price of $78,095 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M56 edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 246% more hashrate (56.0 vs 194.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M56's favour. The MicroBT Whatsminer M21S holds the edge in consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S and Whatsminer M56 sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M56 246% more hashrate (56.0 vs 194.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M21S 39% better power draw (3,360 vs 5,550 W)
- Whatsminer M56 52% better efficacité (60.0 vs 28.6 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M56 100% better weight (12,500.0 vs 13.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M56 65% more heat output (11,464 vs 18,937 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M56 100% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M21S | Metric | Whatsminer M56 |
|---|---|---|
| $650 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,000 |
| -$6.05 | Daily net profit | -$6.35 |
| -$2,859 | Net after 1 year | -$7,317 |
| -$5,068 | Net after 2 years | -$9,634 |
| -$7,276 | Net after 3 years | -$11,951 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M56Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M5628.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S or the Whatsminer M56?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S is more profitable at $-6.05/day compared to $-6.35/day for the Whatsminer M56. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs Whatsminer M56: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Whatsminer M56 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S or Whatsminer M56?
The Whatsminer M56 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs Whatsminer M56: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M21S runs at 60.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56 runs at 28.6 J/TH — a difference of 31.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 52% better efficacité (60.0 vs 28.6 J/TH).
