Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Whatsminer M53

Whatsminer M53

Taux de hachage 226.0 TH/s Puissance 6,554 W Efficiency 29.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M56S

Whatsminer M56S

Taux de hachage 212.0 TH/s Puissance 5,550 W Efficiency 26.2 J/TH

Whatsminer M53 vs Whatsminer M56S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Whatsminer M53 Specification Whatsminer M56S
226.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 212.0 TH/s
6,554 W Consommation électrique 5,550 W
29.0 J/TH Efficiency 26.2 J/TH
50 dB Niveau de bruit 50 dB
27.5 kg Weight 13.0 kg
22,362 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,937 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
MicroBT Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Whatsminer M53

Daily Revenue 0.00010400 BTC $8.13
Daily Electricity -$15.73
Daily Profit -$7.60
Monthly -$228.02
Yearly -$2,774.20

Whatsminer M56S

Daily Revenue 0.00009756 BTC $7.63
Daily Electricity -$13.32
Daily Profit -$5.69
Monthly -$170.84
Yearly -$2,078.50

Based on BTC price of $78,163 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M56S edges it: 3 of 4 factors go its way (efficacité, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 15% better power draw (6,554 vs 5,550 W) in the Whatsminer M56S's favour. The Whatsminer M53 holds the edge in hashrate. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Whatsminer M56S — l'emporte sur 3 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Whatsminer M53 and Whatsminer M56S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Whatsminer M53 7% more hashrate (226 vs 212 TH/s)
  • Whatsminer M56S 15% better power draw (6,554 vs 5,550 W)
  • Whatsminer M56S 10% better efficacité (29.0 vs 26.2 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M56S 53% better weight (27.5 vs 13.0 kg)
  • Whatsminer M53 18% more heat output (22,362 vs 18,937 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Whatsminer M53 Metric Whatsminer M56S
$7,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,500
-$7.60 Daily net profit -$5.69
-$10,274 Net after 1 year -$7,578
-$13,048 Net after 2 years -$9,657
-$15,823 Net after 3 years -$11,735
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M56S

26.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Whatsminer M53 vs Whatsminer M56S: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M56S is more profitable at $-5.69/day compared to $-7.60/day for the Whatsminer M53. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Whatsminer M53 vs Whatsminer M56S: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Whatsminer M53 or the Whatsminer M56S?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

How far apart are the Whatsminer M53 and Whatsminer M56S on J/TH?

The Whatsminer M53 runs at 29.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56S runs at 26.2 J/TH — a difference of 2.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 10% better efficacité (29.0 vs 26.2 J/TH).