Jasminer X16-QE vs Jasminer X4 3U-Z
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Jasminer X16-QE | Specification | Jasminer X4 3U-Z |
|---|---|---|
| 1.8 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 840.0 MH/s |
| 550 W | Consommation électrique | 340 W |
| 314,285.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 404,761.9 J/TH |
| 40 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 10.0 kg | Weight | 12.0 kg |
| 1,877 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 1,160 BTU/hr |
| 65/100 | Home Mining Score | 34/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | Etchash |
| Jasminer | Manufacturer | Jasminer |
Profitability Comparison
Jasminer X16-QE
Jasminer X4 3U-Z
Based on BTC price of $78,237 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Jasminer X16-QE l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 108% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Jasminer X4 3U-Z holds the edge in consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Jasminer X16-QE and Jasminer X4 3U-Z actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Jasminer X16-QE 108% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Jasminer X4 3U-Z 38% better power draw (550 vs 340 W)
- Jasminer X16-QE 22% better efficacité (314,286 vs 404,762 J/TH)
- Jasminer X16-QE 17% better weight (10.0 vs 12.0 kg)
- Jasminer X16-QE 62% more heat output (1,877 vs 1,160 BTU/hr)
- Jasminer X16-QE 91% more score de minage domestique (65.0 vs 34.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Jasminer X16-QE | Metric | Jasminer X4 3U-Z |
|---|---|---|
| $469 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,299 |
| -$1.32 | Daily net profit | -$0.82 |
| -$951 | Net after 1 year | -$1,597 |
| -$1,433 | Net after 2 years | -$1,895 |
| -$1,914 | Net after 3 years | -$2,192 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Jasminer X16-QEScore: 65/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Jasminer X16-QE314,285.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Jasminer X16-QE or the Jasminer X4 3U-Z?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Jasminer X4 3U-Z is more profitable at $-0.82/day compared to $-1.32/day for the Jasminer X16-QE. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Jasminer X16-QE or the Jasminer X4 3U-Z better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Jasminer X16-QE is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Jasminer X4 3U-Z at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Jasminer X16-QE vs Jasminer X4 3U-Z: which fits a residential setup better?
The Jasminer X16-QE scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 34/100 for the Jasminer X4 3U-Z). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Jasminer X16-QE and Jasminer X4 3U-Z?
The Jasminer X16-QE runs at 314,285.7 J/TH while the Jasminer X4 3U-Z runs at 404,761.9 J/TH — a difference of 90,476.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 22% better efficacité (314,286 vs 404,762 J/TH).
