Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) vs Baikal BK-X
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) | Specification | Baikal BK-X |
|---|---|---|
| 1.3 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 10.0 GH/s |
| 3,148 W | Consommation électrique | 630 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 63,000.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14,200.0 kg | Weight | 3,700.0 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 2,150 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | X11 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Baikal |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)
Baikal BK-X
Based on BTC price of $78,223 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) edges it: 2 of 4 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 12760% more hashrate (1.3 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)'s favour. That said, the Baikal BK-X isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) and Baikal BK-X sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) 12760% more hashrate (1.3 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Baikal BK-X 80% better power draw (3,148 vs 630 W)
- Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) 96% better efficacité (2,448 vs 63,000 J/TH)
- Baikal BK-X 74% better weight (14,200 vs 3,700 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) 400% more heat output (10,741 vs 2,150 BTU/hr)
- Baikal BK-X 36% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) | Metric | Baikal BK-X |
|---|---|---|
| $2,595 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$1.51 |
| -$5,336 | Net after 1 year | -$552 |
| -$8,077 | Net after 2 years | -$1,103 |
| -$10,817 | Net after 3 years | -$1,655 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Baikal BK-XScore: 30/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)2,447.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) vs Baikal BK-X: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Baikal BK-X is more profitable at $-1.51/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) vs Baikal BK-X: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) or the Baikal BK-X?
The Baikal BK-X scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) vs Baikal BK-X: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Baikal BK-X runs at 63,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 60,552.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 96% better efficacité (2,448 vs 63,000 J/TH).
