Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 1.3 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Consommation électrique | 3,148 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 2,447.9 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 14,200.0 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,741 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithme | X11 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer AL1, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 1144% more hashrate (16.0 vs 1.3 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer AL1 1144% more hashrate (16.0 vs 1.3 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) 6% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,148 W)
- Antminer AL1 91% better efficacité (210 vs 2,448 J/TH)
- Antminer AL1 100% better weight (14.5 vs 14,200.0 kg)
- Antminer AL1 7% more heat output (11,464 vs 10,741 BTU/hr)
- Antminer AL1 64% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,595 |
| -$7.49 | Daily net profit | -$7.51 |
| -$12,733 | Net after 1 year | -$5,336 |
| -$15,467 | Net after 2 years | -$8,077 |
| -$18,200 | Net after 3 years | -$10,817 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer AL1Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer AL1210.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer AL1 is more profitable at $-7.49/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)?
The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)?
The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) runs at 2,447.9 J/TH — a difference of 2,237.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 91% better efficacité (210 vs 2,448 J/TH).
