Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) vs PinIdea DR-3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) | Specification | PinIdea DR-3 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.3 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 600.0 MH/s |
| 3,148 W | Consommation électrique | 345 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 575,000.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14,200.0 kg | Weight | — |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 1,177 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 34/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | X11 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | PinIdea |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)
PinIdea DR-3
Based on BTC price of $78,200 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) l'emporte sur 2 des 4 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 214233% more hashrate (1.3 vs 0.0 TH/s). The PinIdea DR-3 holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) and PinIdea DR-3 sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) 214233% more hashrate (1.3 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- PinIdea DR-3 89% better power draw (3,148 vs 345 W)
- Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) 100% better efficacité (2,448 vs 575,000 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) 812% more heat output (10,741 vs 1,177 BTU/hr)
- PinIdea DR-3 55% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 34.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) | Metric | PinIdea DR-3 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,595 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$0.83 |
| -$5,336 | Net after 1 year | -$302 |
| -$8,077 | Net after 2 years | -$604 |
| -$10,817 | Net after 3 years | -$907 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
PinIdea DR-3Score: 34/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)2,447.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) vs PinIdea DR-3: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the PinIdea DR-3 is more profitable at $-0.83/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) or the PinIdea DR-3 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) or the PinIdea DR-3?
The PinIdea DR-3 scores 34/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) and PinIdea DR-3?
The Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the PinIdea DR-3 runs at 575,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 572,552.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (2,448 vs 575,000 J/TH).
