Bitmain Antminer DR3 vs Obelisk DCR1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer DR3 | Specification | Obelisk DCR1 |
|---|---|---|
| 7.8 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 1.2 TH/s |
| 1,410 W | Consommation électrique | 500 W |
| 180.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 416.7 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 9,000.0 kg |
| 4,811 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 1,706 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 34/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake256r14 | Algorithme | Blake256r14 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Obelisk |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer DR3
Obelisk DCR1
Based on BTC price of $78,257 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer DR3 edges it: 2 of 4 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 550% more hashrate (7.8 vs 1.2 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer DR3's favour. That said, the Obelisk DCR1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer DR3 and Obelisk DCR1 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer DR3 550% more hashrate (7.8 vs 1.2 TH/s)
- Obelisk DCR1 65% better power draw (1,410 vs 500 W)
- Bitmain Antminer DR3 57% better efficacité (181 vs 417 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer DR3 53% better weight (4,200 vs 9,000 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer DR3 182% more heat output (4,811 vs 1,706 BTU/hr)
- Obelisk DCR1 10% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 34.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Obelisk DCR1Score: 34/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer DR3180.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer DR3 or Obelisk DCR1 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Obelisk DCR1 is more profitable at $-1.16/day compared to $-3.10/day for the Bitmain Antminer DR3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer DR3 or Obelisk DCR1?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Bitmain Antminer DR3 vs Obelisk DCR1: which fits a residential setup better?
The Obelisk DCR1 scores 34/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer DR3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer DR3 and Obelisk DCR1?
The Bitmain Antminer DR3 runs at 180.8 J/TH while the Obelisk DCR1 runs at 416.7 J/TH — a difference of 235.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 57% better efficacité (181 vs 417 J/TH).
