Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 vs Baikal BK-B
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 | Specification | Baikal BK-B |
|---|---|---|
| 127.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 160.0 GH/s |
| 2,730 W | Consommation électrique | 410 W |
| 21.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 2,562.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 1.6 kg | Weight | 3,800.0 kg |
| 9,315 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 1,399 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 34/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake256r14 | Algorithme | Blake256r14 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Baikal |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain ANTMINER DR7
Baikal BK-B
Based on BTC price of $78,257 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 79275% more hashrate (127.0 vs 0.2 TH/s). That said, the Baikal BK-B isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 and Baikal BK-B actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 79275% more hashrate (127.0 vs 0.2 TH/s)
- Baikal BK-B 85% better power draw (2,730 vs 410 W)
- Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 99% better efficacité (21.5 vs 2,562.5 J/TH)
- Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 100% better weight (1.6 vs 3,800.0 kg)
- Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 566% more heat output (9,315 vs 1,399 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 6% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 34.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 | Metric | Baikal BK-B |
|---|---|---|
| $1,639 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$1.98 | Daily net profit | -$0.98 |
| -$2,361 | Net after 1 year | -$357 |
| -$3,083 | Net after 2 years | -$714 |
| -$3,805 | Net after 3 years | -$1,071 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain ANTMINER DR7Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain ANTMINER DR721.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 or Baikal BK-B more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Baikal BK-B is more profitable at $-0.98/day compared to $-1.98/day for the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 or Baikal BK-B?
The Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Baikal BK-B at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 vs Baikal BK-B: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 34/100 for the Baikal BK-B). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 vs Baikal BK-B: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 runs at 21.5 J/TH while the Baikal BK-B runs at 2,562.5 J/TH — a difference of 2,541.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficacité (21.5 vs 2,562.5 J/TH).
