Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain ANTMINER DR7
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 127.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Consommation électrique | 2,730 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 21.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 1.6 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 9,315 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithme | Blake256r14 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Bitmain ANTMINER DR7
Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7, which leads on 4 of 4 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 90% better efficacité (210.0 vs 21.5 J/TH). The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 694% more hashrate (16.0 vs 127.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 19% better power draw (3,360 vs 2,730 W)
- Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 90% better efficacité (210.0 vs 21.5 J/TH)
- Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 89% better weight (14.5 vs 1.6 kg)
- Antminer AL1 23% more heat output (11,464 vs 9,315 BTU/hr)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,639 |
| -$7.49 | Daily net profit | -$1.98 |
| -$12,733 | Net after 1 year | -$2,362 |
| -$15,466 | Net after 2 years | -$3,085 |
| -$18,200 | Net after 3 years | -$3,808 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain ANTMINER DR721.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 is more profitable at $-1.98/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain ANTMINER DR7?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
How far apart are the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 on J/TH?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 runs at 21.5 J/TH — a difference of 188.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 90% better efficacité (210.0 vs 21.5 J/TH).
