Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 vs Obelisk DCR1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 | Specification | Obelisk DCR1 |
|---|---|---|
| 127.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 1.2 TH/s |
| 2,730 W | Consommation électrique | 500 W |
| 21.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 416.7 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 1.6 kg | Weight | 9,000.0 kg |
| 9,315 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 1,706 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 34/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake256r14 | Algorithme | Blake256r14 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Obelisk |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain ANTMINER DR7
Obelisk DCR1
Based on BTC price of $78,257 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 10483% more hashrate (127.0 vs 1.2 TH/s) in the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7's favour. The Obelisk DCR1 holds the edge in consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 and Obelisk DCR1 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 10483% more hashrate (127.0 vs 1.2 TH/s)
- Obelisk DCR1 82% better power draw (2,730 vs 500 W)
- Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 95% better efficacité (21.5 vs 416.7 J/TH)
- Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 100% better weight (1.6 vs 9,000.0 kg)
- Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 446% more heat output (9,315 vs 1,706 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 6% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 34.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 | Metric | Obelisk DCR1 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,639 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$1.98 | Daily net profit | -$1.16 |
| -$2,361 | Net after 1 year | -$422 |
| -$3,083 | Net after 2 years | -$844 |
| -$3,805 | Net after 3 years | -$1,267 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain ANTMINER DR7Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain ANTMINER DR721.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 or Obelisk DCR1 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Obelisk DCR1 is more profitable at $-1.16/day compared to $-1.98/day for the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 or the Obelisk DCR1 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Obelisk DCR1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 vs Obelisk DCR1: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 34/100 for the Obelisk DCR1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 vs Obelisk DCR1: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 runs at 21.5 J/TH while the Obelisk DCR1 runs at 416.7 J/TH — a difference of 395.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 95% better efficacité (21.5 vs 416.7 J/TH).
