Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) vs iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) | Specification | iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280 |
|---|---|---|
| 9.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 280.0 MH/s |
| 2,340 W | Consommation électrique | 220 W |
| 260,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 785,714.3 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 40 dB |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 2.1 kg |
| 7,984 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 751 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 66/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | EtHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh)
iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280
Based on BTC price of $78,210 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 3114% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280 claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) and iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) 3114% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280 91% better power draw (2,340 vs 220 W)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) 67% better efficacité (260,000 vs 785,714 J/TH)
- iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280 47% better noise (75.0 vs 40.0 dB)
- iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280 85% better weight (14.2 vs 2.1 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) 964% more heat output (7,984 vs 751 BTU/hr)
- iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280 65% more score de minage domestique (40.0 vs 66.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) | Metric | iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280 |
|---|---|---|
| $5,399 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $700 |
| -$5.62 | Daily net profit | -$0.53 |
| -$7,449 | Net after 1 year | -$893 |
| -$9,498 | Net after 2 years | -$1,085 |
| -$11,548 | Net after 3 years | -$1,278 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280Score: 66/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh)260,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) or iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280 is more profitable at $-0.53/day compared to $-5.62/day for the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) or iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280?
The iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280 is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) or the iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280?
The iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280 scores 66/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 40/100 for the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) and iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280?
The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) runs at 260,000.0 J/TH while the iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280 runs at 785,714.3 J/TH — a difference of 525,714.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 67% better efficacité (260,000 vs 785,714 J/TH).
