Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) vs Elphapex DG 1+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) | Specification | Elphapex DG 1+ |
|---|---|---|
| 17.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 14.0 GH/s |
| 3,570 W | Consommation électrique | 3,920 W |
| 210,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 280,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 13.5 kg | Weight | 18.3 kg |
| 12,181 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 13,375 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Elphapex |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)
Elphapex DG 1+
Based on BTC price of $78,203 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh), which leads on 3 of 4 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique). Its biggest concrete edge: 25% better efficacité (210,000 vs 280,000 J/TH). The Elphapex DG 1+ holds the edge in rapport qualité-prix. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) and Elphapex DG 1+ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 21% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 9% better power draw (3,570 vs 3,920 W)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 25% better efficacité (210,000 vs 280,000 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 26% better weight (13.5 vs 18.3 kg)
- Elphapex DG 1+ 10% more heat output (12,181 vs 13,375 BTU/hr)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) | Metric | Elphapex DG 1+ |
|---|---|---|
| $3,380 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,452 |
| -$8.57 | Daily net profit | -$9.41 |
| -$6,507 | Net after 1 year | -$4,885 |
| -$9,634 | Net after 2 years | -$8,319 |
| -$12,761 | Net after 3 years | -$11,753 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)210,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) vs Elphapex DG 1+: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) is more profitable at $-8.57/day compared to $-9.41/day for the Elphapex DG 1+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) or the Elphapex DG 1+ better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) vs Elphapex DG 1+: which fits a residential setup better?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) vs Elphapex DG 1+: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) runs at 210,000.0 J/TH while the Elphapex DG 1+ runs at 280,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 70,000.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 25% better efficacité (210,000 vs 280,000 J/TH).
