Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) vs Goldshell DG Max
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) | Specification | Goldshell DG Max |
|---|---|---|
| 17.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 6.5 GH/s |
| 3,570 W | Consommation électrique | 3,450 W |
| 210,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 530,769.2 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 80 dB |
| 13.5 kg | Weight | 8.5 kg |
| 12,181 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,771 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 29/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Goldshell |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)
Goldshell DG Max
Based on BTC price of $78,217 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh), which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 162% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Goldshell DG Max claws back ground on consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) and Goldshell DG Max sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 162% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Goldshell DG Max 3% better power draw (3,570 vs 3,450 W)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 60% better efficacité (210,000 vs 530,769 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 6% better noise (75.0 vs 80.0 dB)
- Goldshell DG Max 37% better weight (13.5 vs 8.5 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 3% more heat output (12,181 vs 11,771 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 3% more score de minage domestique (30.0 vs 29.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) | Metric | Goldshell DG Max |
|---|---|---|
| $3,380 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,399 |
| -$8.57 | Daily net profit | -$8.28 |
| -$6,507 | Net after 1 year | -$4,421 |
| -$9,634 | Net after 2 years | -$7,443 |
| -$12,761 | Net after 3 years | -$10,465 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)210,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) or Goldshell DG Max more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Goldshell DG Max is more profitable at $-8.28/day compared to $-8.57/day for the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) or the Goldshell DG Max better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Goldshell DG Max at 80 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) vs Goldshell DG Max: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 29/100 for the Goldshell DG Max). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) and Goldshell DG Max on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) runs at 210,000.0 J/TH while the Goldshell DG Max runs at 530,769.2 J/TH — a difference of 320,769.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 60% better efficacité (210,000 vs 530,769 J/TH).
