Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)

Taux de hachage 53.0 TH/s Puissance 2,385 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S

Taux de hachage 498.0 TH/s Puissance 6,723 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S
53.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 498.0 TH/s
2,385 W Consommation électrique 6,723 W
45.0 J/TH Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 75 dB
9,500.0 kg Weight 18.0 kg
8,138 BTU/hr BTU Output 22,939 BTU/hr
26/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00002439 BTC $1.91
Daily Electricity -$5.72
Daily Profit -$3.82
Monthly -$114.51
Yearly -$1,393.16

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S

Daily Revenue 0.00022917 BTC $17.92
Daily Electricity -$16.14
Daily Profit $1.78
Monthly $53.54
Yearly $651.38

Based on BTC price of $78,194 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 840% more hashrate (53.0 vs 498.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) holds the edge in consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) and MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 840% more hashrate (53.0 vs 498.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) 65% better power draw (2,385 vs 6,723 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 70% better efficacité (45.0 vs 13.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 100% better weight (9,500.0 vs 18.0 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 182% more heat output (8,138 vs 22,939 BTU/hr)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 15% more score de minage domestique (26.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S
$274 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$3.82 Daily net profit $1.78
-$1,667 Net after 1 year +$651
-$3,060 Net after 2 years +$1,303
-$4,453 Net after 3 years +$1,954
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S

$5.60/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S

Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S

13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S is more profitable at $1.78/day compared to $-3.82/day for the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S: which runs at a lower noise level?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S: which fits a residential setup better?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) and MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S?

The Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) runs at 45.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 31.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 70% better efficacité (45.0 vs 13.5 J/TH).