Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

MicroBT Whatsminer M10

MicroBT Whatsminer M10

Taux de hachage 33.0 TH/s Puissance 2,145 W Efficiency 65.0 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S

Taux de hachage 498.0 TH/s Puissance 6,723 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH

MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

MicroBT Whatsminer M10 Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S
33.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 498.0 TH/s
2,145 W Consommation électrique 6,723 W
65.0 J/TH Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 75 dB
8,550.0 kg Weight 18.0 kg
7,319 BTU/hr BTU Output 22,939 BTU/hr
26/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
MicroBT Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

MicroBT Whatsminer M10

Daily Revenue 0.00001519 BTC $1.19
Daily Electricity -$5.15
Daily Profit -$3.96
Monthly -$118.82
Yearly -$1,445.65

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S

Daily Revenue 0.00022917 BTC $17.92
Daily Electricity -$16.14
Daily Profit $1.78
Monthly $53.48
Yearly $650.63

Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 1409% more hashrate (33.0 vs 498.0 TH/s). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 1409% more hashrate (33.0 vs 498.0 TH/s)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M10 68% better power draw (2,145 vs 6,723 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 79% better efficacité (65.0 vs 13.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 100% better weight (8,550.0 vs 18.0 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 213% more heat output (7,319 vs 22,939 BTU/hr)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 15% more score de minage domestique (26.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

MicroBT Whatsminer M10 Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S
$2,500 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$3.96 Daily net profit $1.78
-$3,946 Net after 1 year +$651
-$5,391 Net after 2 years +$1,301
-$6,837 Net after 3 years +$1,952
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S

$5.74/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S

Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S

13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S is more profitable at $1.78/day compared to $-3.96/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between MicroBT Whatsminer M10 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S?

The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 runs at 65.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 51.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 79% better efficacité (65.0 vs 13.5 J/TH).