Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

MicroBT Whatsminer M21

MicroBT Whatsminer M21

Taux de hachage 31.0 TH/s Puissance 1,860 W Efficiency 60.0 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S

Taux de hachage 498.0 TH/s Puissance 6,723 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH

MicroBT Whatsminer M21 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

MicroBT Whatsminer M21 Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S
31.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 498.0 TH/s
1,860 W Consommation électrique 6,723 W
60.0 J/TH Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 75 dB
7,150.0 kg Weight 18.0 kg
6,346 BTU/hr BTU Output 22,939 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
MicroBT Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

MicroBT Whatsminer M21

Daily Revenue 0.00001427 BTC $1.12
Daily Electricity -$4.46
Daily Profit -$3.35
Monthly -$100.46
Yearly -$1,222.25

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S

Daily Revenue 0.00022917 BTC $17.92
Daily Electricity -$16.14
Daily Profit $1.78
Monthly $53.48
Yearly $650.63

Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 1506% more hashrate (31.0 vs 498.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer M21 holds the edge in consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S sit on each measurable spec:

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 1506% more hashrate (31.0 vs 498.0 TH/s)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M21 72% better power draw (1,860 vs 6,723 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 78% better efficacité (60.0 vs 13.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 100% better weight (7,150.0 vs 18.0 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 261% more heat output (6,346 vs 22,939 BTU/hr)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 7% more score de minage domestique (28.0 vs 30.0)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S

$5.13/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S

Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S

13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S is more profitable at $1.78/day compared to $-3.35/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between MicroBT Whatsminer M21 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S?

The MicroBT Whatsminer M21 runs at 60.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 46.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 78% better efficacité (60.0 vs 13.5 J/TH).