Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)

Taux de hachage 56.0 TH/s Puissance 2,520 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
VS
Antminer S17+

Antminer S17+

Taux de hachage 73.0 TH/s Puissance 2,920 W Efficiency 40.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) vs Antminer S17+

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) Specification Antminer S17+
56.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 73.0 TH/s
2,520 W Consommation électrique 2,920 W
45.0 J/TH Efficiency 40.0 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 75 dB
9,500.0 kg Weight 9.5 kg
8,598 BTU/hr BTU Output 9,963 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 84/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00002577 BTC $2.02
Daily Electricity -$6.05
Daily Profit -$4.03
Monthly -$120.98
Yearly -$1,471.88

Antminer S17+

Daily Revenue 0.00003359 BTC $2.63
Daily Electricity -$7.01
Daily Profit -$4.38
Monthly -$131.42
Yearly -$1,598.97

Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Antminer S17+ l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 30% more hashrate (56.0 vs 73.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer S17+ — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) and Antminer S17+ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer S17+ 30% more hashrate (56.0 vs 73.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) 14% better power draw (2,520 vs 2,920 W)
  • Antminer S17+ 11% better efficacité (45.0 vs 40.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer S17+ 100% better weight (9,500.0 vs 9.5 kg)
  • Antminer S17+ 16% more heat output (8,598 vs 9,963 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S17+ 282% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 84.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) Metric Antminer S17+
$413 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$4.03 Daily net profit -$4.38
-$1,885 Net after 1 year -$1,599
-$3,357 Net after 2 years -$3,198
-$4,829 Net after 3 years -$4,797
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S17+

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S17+

40.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) vs Antminer S17+: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) is more profitable at $-4.03/day compared to $-4.38/day for the Antminer S17+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) or Antminer S17+?

The Antminer S17+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) or the Antminer S17+?

The Antminer S17+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) and Antminer S17+?

The Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) runs at 45.0 J/TH while the Antminer S17+ runs at 40.0 J/TH — a difference of 5.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 11% better efficacité (45.0 vs 40.0 J/TH).