Antminer S17+ vs Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (96Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S17+ | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (96Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 73.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 96.0 TH/s |
| 2,920 W | Consommation électrique | 2,832 W |
| 40.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 29.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 9.5 kg | Weight | 14,200.0 kg |
| 9,963 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 9,663 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S17+
Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (96Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (96Th) l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique). The standout gap is 26% better efficacité (40.0 vs 29.5 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (96Th)'s favour. That said, the Antminer S17+ isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer S17+ and Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (96Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (96Th) 32% more hashrate (73.0 vs 96.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (96Th) 3% better power draw (2,920 vs 2,832 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (96Th) 26% better efficacité (40.0 vs 29.5 J/TH)
- Antminer S17+ 100% better weight (9.5 vs 14,200.0 kg)
- Antminer S17+ 3% more heat output (9,963 vs 9,663 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S17+ 282% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S17+ | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (96Th) |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $550 |
| -$4.38 | Daily net profit | -$3.34 |
| -$1,599 | Net after 1 year | -$1,770 |
| -$3,198 | Net after 2 years | -$2,990 |
| -$4,798 | Net after 3 years | -$4,210 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S17+Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (96Th)29.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer S17+ or the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (96Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (96Th) is more profitable at $-3.34/day compared to $-4.38/day for the Antminer S17+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S17+ or the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (96Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer S17+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (96Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S17+ or Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (96Th)?
The Antminer S17+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (96Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S17+ and Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (96Th)?
The Antminer S17+ runs at 40.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (96Th) runs at 29.5 J/TH — a difference of 10.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 26% better efficacité (40.0 vs 29.5 J/TH).
