Antminer S17+ vs Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S17+ | Specification | Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T |
|---|---|---|
| 73.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 206.0 TH/s |
| 2,920 W | Consommation électrique | 3,667 W |
| 40.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 17.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 9.5 kg | Weight | 12.8 kg |
| 9,963 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,512 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S17+
Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T
Based on BTC price of $78,071 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 182% more hashrate (73.0 vs 206.0 TH/s) in the Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T's favour. The Antminer S17+ claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer S17+ and Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T 182% more hashrate (73.0 vs 206.0 TH/s)
- Antminer S17+ 20% better power draw (2,920 vs 3,667 W)
- Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T 56% better efficacité (40.0 vs 17.8 J/TH)
- Antminer S17+ 26% better weight (9.5 vs 12.8 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T 26% more heat output (9,963 vs 12,512 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S17+ 180% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer S17+ | Metric | Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,910 |
| -$4.39 | Daily net profit | -$1.40 |
| -$1,601 | Net after 1 year | -$2,421 |
| -$3,201 | Net after 2 years | -$2,932 |
| -$4,802 | Net after 3 years | -$3,443 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S17+Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T17.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer S17+ or the Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T is more profitable at $-1.40/day compared to $-4.39/day for the Antminer S17+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer S17+ vs Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S17+ or Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T?
The Antminer S17+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S17+ and Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T?
The Antminer S17+ runs at 40.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T runs at 17.8 J/TH — a difference of 22.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 56% better efficacité (40.0 vs 17.8 J/TH).
