Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer S17+

Antminer S17+

Taux de hachage 73.0 TH/s Puissance 2,920 W Efficiency 40.0 J/TH
VS
MicroBT Whatsminer M31S

MicroBT Whatsminer M31S

Taux de hachage 76.0 TH/s Puissance 3,220 W Efficiency 42.4 J/TH

Antminer S17+ vs MicroBT Whatsminer M31S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S17+ Specification MicroBT Whatsminer M31S
73.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 76.0 TH/s
2,920 W Consommation électrique 3,220 W
40.0 J/TH Efficiency 42.4 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit
9.5 kg Weight 12,500.0 kg
9,963 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,987 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S17+

Daily Revenue 0.00003359 BTC $2.63
Daily Electricity -$7.01
Daily Profit -$4.38
Monthly -$131.47
Yearly -$1,599.52

MicroBT Whatsminer M31S

Daily Revenue 0.00003497 BTC $2.73
Daily Electricity -$7.73
Daily Profit -$4.99
Monthly -$149.83
Yearly -$1,822.93

Based on BTC price of $78,163 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer S17+ edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 9% better power draw (2,920 vs 3,220 W) in the Antminer S17+'s favour. The MicroBT Whatsminer M31S holds the edge in hashrate. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer S17+ — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S17+ and MicroBT Whatsminer M31S sit on each measurable spec:

  • MicroBT Whatsminer M31S 4% more hashrate (73.0 vs 76.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S17+ 9% better power draw (2,920 vs 3,220 W)
  • Antminer S17+ 6% better efficacité (40.0 vs 42.4 J/TH)
  • Antminer S17+ 100% better weight (9.5 vs 12,500.0 kg)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M31S 10% more heat output (9,963 vs 10,987 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S17+ 282% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer S17+ Metric MicroBT Whatsminer M31S
Upfront cost (MSRP) $91
-$4.38 Daily net profit -$4.99
-$1,600 Net after 1 year -$1,914
-$3,199 Net after 2 years -$3,737
-$4,799 Net after 3 years -$5,560
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S17+

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S17+

40.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer S17+ or the MicroBT Whatsminer M31S?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S17+ is more profitable at $-4.38/day compared to $-4.99/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M31S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer S17+ or MicroBT Whatsminer M31S?

The Antminer S17+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M31S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S17+ or the MicroBT Whatsminer M31S?

The Antminer S17+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M31S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S17+ and MicroBT Whatsminer M31S?

The Antminer S17+ runs at 40.0 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M31S runs at 42.4 J/TH — a difference of 2.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 6% better efficacité (40.0 vs 42.4 J/TH).