Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer S17+

Antminer S17+

Taux de hachage 73.0 TH/s Puissance 2,920 W Efficiency 40.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M60

Whatsminer M60

Taux de hachage 170.0 TH/s Puissance 3,383 W Efficiency 19.9 J/TH

Antminer S17+ vs Whatsminer M60

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S17+ Specification Whatsminer M60
73.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 170.0 TH/s
2,920 W Consommation électrique 3,383 W
40.0 J/TH Efficiency 19.9 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 75 dB
9.5 kg Weight 13.5 kg
9,963 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,543 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S17+

Daily Revenue 0.00003359 BTC $2.63
Daily Electricity -$7.01
Daily Profit -$4.38
Monthly -$131.44
Yearly -$1,599.19

Whatsminer M60

Daily Revenue 0.00007823 BTC $6.12
Daily Electricity -$8.12
Daily Profit -$2.00
Monthly -$60.07
Yearly -$730.84

Based on BTC price of $78,190 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M60 comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficacité, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 133% more hashrate (73.0 vs 170.0 TH/s). The Antminer S17+ claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Whatsminer M60 — l'emporte sur 2 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer S17+ and Whatsminer M60 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Whatsminer M60 133% more hashrate (73.0 vs 170.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S17+ 14% better power draw (2,920 vs 3,383 W)
  • Whatsminer M60 50% better efficacité (40.0 vs 19.9 J/TH)
  • Antminer S17+ 30% better weight (9.5 vs 13.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M60 16% more heat output (9,963 vs 11,543 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S17+ 133% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer S17+ Metric Whatsminer M60
Upfront cost (MSRP) $4,800
-$4.38 Daily net profit -$2.00
-$1,599 Net after 1 year -$5,531
-$3,198 Net after 2 years -$6,262
-$4,798 Net after 3 years -$6,993
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S17+

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M60

19.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer S17+ or the Whatsminer M60?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M60 is more profitable at $-2.00/day compared to $-4.38/day for the Antminer S17+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer S17+ or the Whatsminer M60 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Antminer S17+ vs Whatsminer M60: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer S17+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Whatsminer M60). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S17+ and Whatsminer M60?

The Antminer S17+ runs at 40.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60 runs at 19.9 J/TH — a difference of 20.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 50% better efficacité (40.0 vs 19.9 J/TH).