Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) vs Ebang Ebit E9.2
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) | Specification | Ebang Ebit E9.2 |
|---|---|---|
| 50.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 12.0 TH/s |
| 1,975 W | Consommation électrique | 1,320 W |
| 39.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 110.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 9,500.0 kg | Weight | 4,700.0 kg |
| 6,739 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,504 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Ebang |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th)
Ebang Ebit E9.2
Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) edges it: 2 of 4 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 317% more hashrate (50.0 vs 12.0 TH/s). The Ebang Ebit E9.2 holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) and Ebang Ebit E9.2 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) 317% more hashrate (50.0 vs 12.0 TH/s)
- Ebang Ebit E9.2 33% better power draw (1,975 vs 1,320 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) 64% better efficacité (39.5 vs 110.0 J/TH)
- Ebang Ebit E9.2 51% better weight (9,500 vs 4,700 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) 50% more heat output (6,739 vs 4,504 BTU/hr)
- Ebang Ebit E9.2 11% more score de minage domestique (28.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) | Metric | Ebang Ebit E9.2 |
|---|---|---|
| $413 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$2.94 | Daily net profit | -$2.74 |
| -$1,486 | Net after 1 year | -$999 |
| -$2,560 | Net after 2 years | -$1,997 |
| -$3,633 | Net after 3 years | -$2,996 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Ebang Ebit E9.2Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th)39.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) vs Ebang Ebit E9.2: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Ebang Ebit E9.2 is more profitable at $-2.74/day compared to $-2.94/day for the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) or the Ebang Ebit E9.2 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) or the Ebang Ebit E9.2?
The Ebang Ebit E9.2 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) and Ebang Ebit E9.2 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) runs at 39.5 J/TH while the Ebang Ebit E9.2 runs at 110.0 J/TH — a difference of 70.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 64% better efficacité (39.5 vs 110.0 J/TH).
