Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer KS3 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 9.4 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 50.0 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Consommation électrique | 1,975 W |
| 372.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 39.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 9,500.0 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 6,739 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| KHeavyHash | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer KS3
Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,143 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th), which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 89% better efficacité (372.3 vs 39.5 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th)'s favour. That said, the Antminer KS3 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) 432% more hashrate (9.4 vs 50.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) 44% better power draw (3,500 vs 1,975 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) 89% better efficacité (372.3 vs 39.5 J/TH)
- Antminer KS3 100% better weight (16.1 vs 9,500.0 kg)
- Antminer KS3 77% more heat output (11,942 vs 6,739 BTU/hr)
- Antminer KS3 29% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer KS3 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $8,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $413 |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$2.94 |
| -$10,943 | Net after 1 year | -$1,487 |
| -$13,885 | Net after 2 years | -$2,561 |
| -$16,828 | Net after 3 years | -$3,634 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer KS3Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th)39.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) is more profitable at $-2.94/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th)?
The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th)?
The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) runs at 39.5 J/TH — a difference of 332.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 89% better efficacité (372.3 vs 39.5 J/TH).
