Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)

Taux de hachage 53.0 TH/s Puissance 2,094 W Efficiency 39.5 J/TH
VS
Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro

Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro

Taux de hachage 63.0 TH/s Puissance 3,276 W Efficiency 52.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) Specification Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro
53.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 63.0 TH/s
2,094 W Consommation électrique 3,276 W
39.5 J/TH Efficiency 52.0 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
9,500.0 kg Weight 12,800.0 kg
7,145 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,178 BTU/hr
26/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00002439 BTC $1.91
Daily Electricity -$5.03
Daily Profit -$3.12
Monthly -$93.54
Yearly -$1,138.12

Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00002899 BTC $2.27
Daily Electricity -$7.86
Daily Profit -$5.60
Monthly -$167.85
Yearly -$2,042.19

Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th), which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 36% better power draw (2,094 vs 3,276 W). The Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro holds the edge in hashrate. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro 19% more hashrate (53.0 vs 63.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) 36% better power draw (2,094 vs 3,276 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) 24% better efficacité (39.5 vs 52.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) 26% better weight (9,500 vs 12,800 kg)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro 56% more heat output (7,145 vs 11,178 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) 18% more score de minage domestique (26.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) Metric Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro
$780 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,150
-$3.12 Daily net profit -$5.60
-$1,918 Net after 1 year -$3,192
-$3,056 Net after 2 years -$5,234
-$4,194 Net after 3 years -$7,277
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)

Score: 26/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)

39.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) or the Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) is more profitable at $-3.12/day compared to $-5.60/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) or the Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro?

The Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) scores 26/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro?

The Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) runs at 39.5 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro runs at 52.0 J/TH — a difference of 12.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 24% better efficacité (39.5 vs 52.0 J/TH).