Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer S17 Pro

Antminer S17 Pro

Taux de hachage 56.0 TH/s Puissance 2,212 W Efficiency 39.5 J/TH
VS
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S

MicroBT Whatsminer M21S

Taux de hachage 56.0 TH/s Puissance 3,360 W Efficiency 60.0 J/TH

Antminer S17 Pro vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S17 Pro Specification MicroBT Whatsminer M21S
56.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 56.0 TH/s
2,212 W Consommation électrique 3,360 W
39.5 J/TH Efficiency 60.0 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit
9.5 kg Weight 12,500.0 kg
7,547 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,464 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S17 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00002577 BTC $2.01
Daily Electricity -$5.31
Daily Profit -$3.29
Monthly -$98.82
Yearly -$1,202.30

MicroBT Whatsminer M21S

Daily Revenue 0.00002577 BTC $2.01
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$6.05
Monthly -$181.48
Yearly -$2,207.95

Based on BTC price of $78,184 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S17 Pro, which leads on 4 of 4 weighted factors (efficacité, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 34% better efficacité (39.5 vs 60.0 J/TH) in the Antminer S17 Pro's favour. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer S17 Pro — l'emporte sur 4 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Antminer S17 Pro and MicroBT Whatsminer M21S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer S17 Pro 34% better power draw (2,212 vs 3,360 W)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 34% better efficacité (39.5 vs 60.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 100% better weight (9.5 vs 12,500.0 kg)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M21S 52% more heat output (7,547 vs 11,464 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 282% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer S17 Pro Metric MicroBT Whatsminer M21S
Upfront cost (MSRP) $650
-$3.29 Daily net profit -$6.05
-$1,202 Net after 1 year -$2,858
-$2,405 Net after 2 years -$5,066
-$3,607 Net after 3 years -$7,274
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S17 Pro

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S17 Pro

39.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer S17 Pro or the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S17 Pro is more profitable at $-3.29/day compared to $-6.05/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer S17 Pro or MicroBT Whatsminer M21S?

The Antminer S17 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer S17 Pro vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21S: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer S17 Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer S17 Pro vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer S17 Pro runs at 39.5 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S runs at 60.0 J/TH — a difference of 20.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 34% better efficacité (39.5 vs 60.0 J/TH).