Antminer E9 Pro vs Antminer S17 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Antminer S17 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 56.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Consommation électrique | 2,212 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 39.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 9.5 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 7,547 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 84/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Antminer S17 Pro
Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer S17 Pro comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 4 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique). Where it pulls away hardest is 1521639% more hashrate (0.0 vs 56.0 TH/s). The Antminer E9 Pro claws back ground on consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer E9 Pro and Antminer S17 Pro actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer S17 Pro 1521639% more hashrate (0.0 vs 56.0 TH/s)
- Antminer E9 Pro 1% better power draw (2,200 vs 2,212 W)
- Antminer S17 Pro 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 39.5 J/TH)
- Antminer S17 Pro 33% better weight (14.2 vs 9.5 kg)
- Antminer S17 Pro 1% more heat output (7,506 vs 7,547 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S17 Pro 110% more score de minage domestique (40.0 vs 84.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Antminer S17 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$3.29 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$1,202 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$2,405 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$3,607 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S17 ProScore: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S17 Pro39.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer E9 Pro or Antminer S17 Pro more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S17 Pro is more profitable at $-3.29/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer E9 Pro or the Antminer S17 Pro better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Antminer S17 Pro: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S17 Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 40/100 for the Antminer E9 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Antminer S17 Pro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Antminer S17 Pro runs at 39.5 J/TH — a difference of 597,786.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 39.5 J/TH).
