Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Taux de hachage 1,770.0 GH/s Puissance 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
Antminer S17 Pro

Antminer S17 Pro

Taux de hachage 56.0 TH/s Puissance 2,212 W Efficiency 39.5 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs Antminer S17 Pro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification Antminer S17 Pro
1,770.0 GH/s Taux de hachage 56.0 TH/s
2,839 W Consommation électrique 2,212 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 39.5 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 75 dB
16.1 kg Weight 9.5 kg
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,547 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 84/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.50
Yearly -$2,463.72

Antminer S17 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00002577 BTC $2.01
Daily Electricity -$5.31
Daily Profit -$3.29
Monthly -$98.82
Yearly -$1,202.29

Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S17 Pro, which leads on 4 of 4 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique). Where it pulls away hardest is 98% better efficacité (1,604.0 vs 39.5 J/TH). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer S17 Pro — l'emporte sur 4 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Antminer D9 and Antminer S17 Pro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer S17 Pro 3064% more hashrate (1.8 vs 56.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 22% better power draw (2,839 vs 2,212 W)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 98% better efficacité (1,604.0 vs 39.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 41% better weight (16.1 vs 9.5 kg)
  • Antminer D9 28% more heat output (9,687 vs 7,547 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 133% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 84.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer D9 Metric Antminer S17 Pro
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$6.75 Daily net profit -$3.29
-$5,464 Net after 1 year -$1,202
-$7,927 Net after 2 years -$2,405
-$10,391 Net after 3 years -$3,607
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S17 Pro

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S17 Pro

39.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer D9 vs Antminer S17 Pro: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S17 Pro is more profitable at $-3.29/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer D9 or Antminer S17 Pro?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D9 or the Antminer S17 Pro?

The Antminer S17 Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer D9 vs Antminer S17 Pro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Antminer S17 Pro runs at 39.5 J/TH — a difference of 1,564.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 98% better efficacité (1,604.0 vs 39.5 J/TH).