Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) | Specification | Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U |
|---|---|---|
| 64.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 480.0 TH/s |
| 2,880 W | Consommation électrique | 8,046 W |
| 45.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 16.8 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 80 dB |
| 10,500.0 kg | Weight | 20.0 kg |
| 9,827 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 27,453 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 23/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U
Based on BTC price of $77,994 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 650% more hashrate (64.0 vs 480.0 TH/s) in the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U's favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) and Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 650% more hashrate (64.0 vs 480.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) 64% better power draw (2,880 vs 8,046 W)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 63% better efficacité (45.0 vs 16.8 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 100% better weight (10,500.0 vs 20.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 179% more heat output (9,827 vs 27,453 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 5% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 23.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) | Metric | Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U |
|---|---|---|
| $5,149 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,568 |
| -$4.61 | Daily net profit | -$2.08 |
| -$6,833 | Net after 1 year | -$6,328 |
| -$8,518 | Net after 2 years | -$7,088 |
| -$10,202 | Net after 3 years | -$7,848 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2UScore: 23/100. 80 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U16.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) or Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U is more profitable at $-2.08/day compared to $-4.61/day for the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) or the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U is quieter at 80 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) or the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U?
The Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U scores 23/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) runs at 45.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U runs at 16.8 J/TH — a difference of 28.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 63% better efficacité (45.0 vs 16.8 J/TH).
