Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer KS3

Antminer KS3

Taux de hachage 9.4 TH/s Puissance 3,500 W Efficiency 372.3 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)

Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)

Taux de hachage 64.0 TH/s Puissance 2,880 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer KS3 Specification Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)
9.4 TH/s Taux de hachage 64.0 TH/s
3,500 W Consommation électrique 2,880 W
372.3 J/TH Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit
16.1 kg Weight 10,500.0 kg
11,942 BTU/hr BTU Output 9,827 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
KHeavyHash Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer KS3

Daily Revenue 0.00000433 BTC $0.34
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$8.06
Monthly -$241.85
Yearly -$2,942.52

Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00002945 BTC $2.30
Daily Electricity -$6.91
Daily Profit -$4.61
Monthly -$138.26
Yearly -$1,682.20

Based on BTC price of $78,204 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 88% better efficacité (372.3 vs 45.0 J/TH). The Antminer KS3 claws back ground on score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) — l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) 581% more hashrate (9.4 vs 64.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) 18% better power draw (3,500 vs 2,880 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) 88% better efficacité (372.3 vs 45.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer KS3 100% better weight (16.1 vs 10,500.0 kg)
  • Antminer KS3 22% more heat output (11,942 vs 9,827 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer KS3 64% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer KS3 Metric Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)
$8,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,149
-$8.06 Daily net profit -$4.61
-$10,943 Net after 1 year -$6,831
-$13,885 Net after 2 years -$8,513
-$16,828 Net after 3 years -$10,196
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer KS3

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)

45.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer KS3 or Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) is more profitable at $-4.61/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) runs at 45.0 J/TH — a difference of 327.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 88% better efficacité (372.3 vs 45.0 J/TH).