Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 |
|---|---|---|
| 95.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 150.0 TH/s |
| 3,250 W | Consommation électrique | 3,230 W |
| 34.2 J/TH | Efficiency | 21.5 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14,500.0 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 11,089 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,021 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466
Based on BTC price of $78,163 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 l'emporte sur 3 des 4 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique). Its biggest concrete edge: 37% better efficacité (34.2 vs 21.5 J/TH). The Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) claws back ground on rapport qualité-prix. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 sit on each measurable spec:
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 58% more hashrate (95.0 vs 150.0 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 1% better power draw (3,250 vs 3,230 W)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 37% better efficacité (34.2 vs 21.5 J/TH)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 100% better weight (14,500.0 vs 13.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) 1% more heat output (11,089 vs 11,021 BTU/hr)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 |
|---|---|---|
| $215 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $937 |
| -$4.38 | Daily net profit | -$2.36 |
| -$1,815 | Net after 1 year | -$1,797 |
| -$3,415 | Net after 2 years | -$2,657 |
| -$5,014 | Net after 3 years | -$3,517 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A146621.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) or the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 is more profitable at $-2.36/day compared to $-4.38/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) or the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466: which fits a residential setup better?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) runs at 34.2 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 runs at 21.5 J/TH — a difference of 12.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 37% better efficacité (34.2 vs 21.5 J/TH).
