Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) vs Ebang Ebit E9.2
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) | Specification | Ebang Ebit E9.2 |
|---|---|---|
| 95.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 12.0 TH/s |
| 3,250 W | Consommation électrique | 1,320 W |
| 34.2 J/TH | Efficiency | 110.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14,500.0 kg | Weight | 4,700.0 kg |
| 11,089 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,504 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Ebang |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)
Ebang Ebit E9.2
Based on BTC price of $77,848 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th), which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 692% more hashrate (95.0 vs 12.0 TH/s). The Ebang Ebit E9.2 claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) and Ebang Ebit E9.2 sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) 692% more hashrate (95.0 vs 12.0 TH/s)
- Ebang Ebit E9.2 59% better power draw (3,250 vs 1,320 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) 69% better efficacité (34.2 vs 110.0 J/TH)
- Ebang Ebit E9.2 68% better weight (14,500 vs 4,700 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) 146% more heat output (11,089 vs 4,504 BTU/hr)
- Ebang Ebit E9.2 41% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) | Metric | Ebang Ebit E9.2 |
|---|---|---|
| $215 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$4.40 | Daily net profit | -$2.74 |
| -$1,820 | Net after 1 year | -$999 |
| -$3,425 | Net after 2 years | -$1,999 |
| -$5,029 | Net after 3 years | -$2,998 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Ebang Ebit E9.2Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)34.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) or the Ebang Ebit E9.2?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Ebang Ebit E9.2 is more profitable at $-2.74/day compared to $-4.40/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) vs Ebang Ebit E9.2: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) or the Ebang Ebit E9.2?
The Ebang Ebit E9.2 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) and Ebang Ebit E9.2 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) runs at 34.2 J/TH while the Ebang Ebit E9.2 runs at 110.0 J/TH — a difference of 75.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 69% better efficacité (34.2 vs 110.0 J/TH).
