Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd vs Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 198.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 14.5 TH/s |
| 5,445 W | Consommation électrique | 1,350 W |
| 27.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 93.1 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 15.0 kg | Weight | 4,200.0 kg |
| 18,578 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,606 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd
Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th)
Based on BTC price of $77,950 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 1266% more hashrate (198.0 vs 14.5 TH/s) in the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd's favour. The Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) claws back ground on consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd and Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 1266% more hashrate (198.0 vs 14.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) 75% better power draw (5,445 vs 1,350 W)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 70% better efficacité (27.5 vs 93.1 J/TH)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 100% better weight (15.0 vs 4,200.0 kg)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 303% more heat output (18,578 vs 4,606 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 42% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $6,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $65 |
| -$5.97 | Daily net profit | -$2.72 |
| -$8,177 | Net after 1 year | -$1,058 |
| -$10,355 | Net after 2 years | -$2,051 |
| -$12,532 | Net after 3 years | -$3,043 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 Pro+ HydScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd27.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd vs Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.72/day compared to $-5.97/day for the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd or Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th)?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd vs Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd vs Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd runs at 27.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) runs at 93.1 J/TH — a difference of 65.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 70% better efficacité (27.5 vs 93.1 J/TH).
