Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer KS3 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 9.4 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 14.5 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Consommation électrique | 1,350 W |
| 372.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 93.1 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 4,200.0 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,606 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| KHeavyHash | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer KS3
Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,167 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 75% better efficacité (372.3 vs 93.1 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th)'s favour. The Antminer KS3 claws back ground on score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) 54% more hashrate (9.4 vs 14.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) 61% better power draw (3,500 vs 1,350 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) 75% better efficacité (372.3 vs 93.1 J/TH)
- Antminer KS3 100% better weight (16.1 vs 4,200.0 kg)
- Antminer KS3 159% more heat output (11,942 vs 4,606 BTU/hr)
- Antminer KS3 16% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer KS3 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $8,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $65 |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$2.72 |
| -$10,943 | Net after 1 year | -$1,057 |
| -$13,885 | Net after 2 years | -$2,049 |
| -$16,828 | Net after 3 years | -$3,042 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer KS3Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th)93.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.72/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) runs at 93.1 J/TH — a difference of 279.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 75% better efficacité (372.3 vs 93.1 J/TH).
