Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd vs Whatsminer M56S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd | Specification | Whatsminer M56S |
|---|---|---|
| 198.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 212.0 TH/s |
| 5,445 W | Consommation électrique | 5,550 W |
| 27.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 26.2 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 15.0 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 18,578 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,937 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd
Whatsminer M56S
Based on BTC price of $78,163 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M56S, which leads on 3 of 4 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 7% more hashrate (198 vs 212 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M56S's favour. The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd claws back ground on consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd and Whatsminer M56S sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M56S 7% more hashrate (198 vs 212 TH/s)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 2% better power draw (5,445 vs 5,550 W)
- Whatsminer M56S 5% better efficacité (27.5 vs 26.2 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M56S 13% better weight (15.0 vs 13.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M56S 2% more heat output (18,578 vs 18,937 BTU/hr)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd | Metric | Whatsminer M56S |
|---|---|---|
| $6,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,500 |
| -$5.95 | Daily net profit | -$5.69 |
| -$8,170 | Net after 1 year | -$7,578 |
| -$10,341 | Net after 2 years | -$9,657 |
| -$12,511 | Net after 3 years | -$11,735 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M56S26.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd or Whatsminer M56S more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M56S is more profitable at $-5.69/day compared to $-5.95/day for the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd or Whatsminer M56S?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd vs Whatsminer M56S: which fits a residential setup better?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd and Whatsminer M56S?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd runs at 27.5 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56S runs at 26.2 J/TH — a difference of 1.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 5% better efficacité (27.5 vs 26.2 J/TH).
