Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Whatsminer M30S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) | Specification | Whatsminer M30S |
|---|---|---|
| 279.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 88.0 TH/s |
| 5,301 W | Consommation électrique | 3,344 W |
| 19.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 38.0 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 13.4 kg | Weight | 11.5 kg |
| 18,087 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,410 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)
Whatsminer M30S
Based on BTC price of $78,163 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) l'emporte sur 5 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 217% more hashrate (279.0 vs 88.0 TH/s). The Whatsminer M30S holds the edge in consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) and Whatsminer M30S sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 217% more hashrate (279.0 vs 88.0 TH/s)
- Whatsminer M30S 37% better power draw (5,301 vs 3,344 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 50% better efficacité (19.0 vs 38.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB)
- Whatsminer M30S 14% better weight (13.4 vs 11.5 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 59% more heat output (18,087 vs 11,410 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 22% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) | Metric | Whatsminer M30S |
|---|---|---|
| $1,089 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,500 |
| -$2.69 | Daily net profit | -$4.86 |
| -$2,070 | Net after 1 year | -$3,274 |
| -$3,050 | Net after 2 years | -$5,048 |
| -$4,031 | Net after 3 years | -$6,822 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)19.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) or Whatsminer M30S more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) is more profitable at $-2.69/day compared to $-4.86/day for the Whatsminer M30S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) or the Whatsminer M30S better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Whatsminer M30S at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Whatsminer M30S: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Whatsminer M30S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) and Whatsminer M30S on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) runs at 19.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M30S runs at 38.0 J/TH — a difference of 19.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 50% better efficacité (19.0 vs 38.0 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) with...
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer AL1
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer D7
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer D9
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer E9 Pro
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer K7
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer KS3
