MicroBT Whatsminer M21 vs Whatsminer M30S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M21 | Specification | Whatsminer M30S |
|---|---|---|
| 31.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 88.0 TH/s |
| 1,860 W | Consommation électrique | 3,344 W |
| 60.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 38.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 7,150.0 kg | Weight | 11.5 kg |
| 6,346 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,410 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M21
Whatsminer M30S
Based on BTC price of $78,171 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M30S edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 184% more hashrate (31.0 vs 88.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer M21 claws back ground on consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The MicroBT Whatsminer M21 and Whatsminer M30S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M30S 184% more hashrate (31.0 vs 88.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M21 44% better power draw (1,860 vs 3,344 W)
- Whatsminer M30S 37% better efficacité (60.0 vs 38.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M30S 100% better weight (7,150.0 vs 11.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M30S 80% more heat output (6,346 vs 11,410 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M30S 29% more score de minage domestique (28.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M21 | Metric | Whatsminer M30S |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,500 |
| -$3.35 | Daily net profit | -$4.86 |
| -$1,222 | Net after 1 year | -$3,274 |
| -$2,445 | Net after 2 years | -$5,048 |
| -$3,667 | Net after 3 years | -$6,822 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M30SScore: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M30S38.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 or Whatsminer M30S more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 is more profitable at $-3.35/day compared to $-4.86/day for the Whatsminer M30S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 or the Whatsminer M30S better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M30S is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
MicroBT Whatsminer M21 vs Whatsminer M30S: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M30S scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
MicroBT Whatsminer M21 vs Whatsminer M30S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M21 runs at 60.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M30S runs at 38.0 J/TH — a difference of 22.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 37% better efficacité (60.0 vs 38.0 J/TH).
