Antminer S19 XP vs StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19 XP | Specification | StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 140.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 84.0 TH/s |
| 3,010 W | Consommation électrique | 3,360 W |
| 21.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 40.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 11,500.0 kg |
| 10,270 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,464 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | StrongU |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19 XP
StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro
Based on BTC price of $78,200 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer S19 XP edges it: 5 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 46% better efficacité (21.5 vs 40.0 J/TH). Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer S19 XP and StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer S19 XP 67% more hashrate (140.0 vs 84.0 TH/s)
- Antminer S19 XP 10% better power draw (3,010 vs 3,360 W)
- Antminer S19 XP 46% better efficacité (21.5 vs 40.0 J/TH)
- Antminer S19 XP 100% better weight (14.4 vs 11,500.0 kg)
- StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro 12% more heat output (10,270 vs 11,464 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 XP 282% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S19 XP | Metric | StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| $4,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$2.19 | Daily net profit | -$5.04 |
| -$5,298 | Net after 1 year | -$1,840 |
| -$6,096 | Net after 2 years | -$3,680 |
| -$6,894 | Net after 3 years | -$5,520 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 XPScore: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19 XP21.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer S19 XP or StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19 XP is more profitable at $-2.19/day compared to $-5.04/day for the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer S19 XP vs StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer S19 XP is quieter at 75 dB compared to the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S19 XP or the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro?
The Antminer S19 XP scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer S19 XP and StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro on J/TH?
The Antminer S19 XP runs at 21.5 J/TH while the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro runs at 40.0 J/TH — a difference of 18.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 46% better efficacité (21.5 vs 40.0 J/TH).
