Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

Taux de hachage 251.0 TH/s Puissance 5,522 W Efficiency 22.0 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78

Taux de hachage 464.0 TH/s Puissance 6,728 W Efficiency 14.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M78
251.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 464.0 TH/s
5,522 W Consommation électrique 6,728 W
22.0 J/TH Efficiency 14.5 J/TH
50 dB Niveau de bruit 75 dB
12.8 kg Weight 18.0 kg
18,841 BTU/hr BTU Output 22,956 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

Daily Revenue 0.00011551 BTC $9.03
Daily Electricity -$13.25
Daily Profit -$4.22
Monthly -$126.72
Yearly -$1,541.78

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78

Daily Revenue 0.00021352 BTC $16.69
Daily Electricity -$16.15
Daily Profit $0.54
Monthly $16.30
Yearly $198.34

Based on BTC price of $78,167 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 85% more hashrate (251 vs 464 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T and MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 85% more hashrate (251 vs 464 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 18% better power draw (5,522 vs 6,728 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 34% better efficacité (22.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 29% better weight (12.8 vs 18.0 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 22% more heat output (18,841 vs 22,956 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 47% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M78
$816 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$4.22 Daily net profit $0.54
-$2,358 Net after 1 year +$198
-$3,900 Net after 2 years +$397
-$5,441 Net after 3 years +$595
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78

$4.77/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78

14.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 is more profitable at $0.54/day compared to $-4.22/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T or MicroBT WhatsMiner M78?

The Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T or MicroBT WhatsMiner M78?

The Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T and MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T runs at 22.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 7.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 34% better efficacité (22.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).