Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)
Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 100.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 301.0 TH/s |
| 3,050 W | Consommation électrique | 5,569 W |
| 30.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.5 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 13,200.0 kg | Weight | 17.2 kg |
| 10,407 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 19,001 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th)
Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,183 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 201% more hashrate (100 vs 301 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)'s favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) and Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 201% more hashrate (100 vs 301 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) 45% better power draw (3,050 vs 5,569 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 39% better efficacité (30.5 vs 18.5 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 100% better weight (13,200.0 vs 17.2 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 83% more heat output (10,407 vs 19,001 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 100% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $600 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,333 |
| -$3.72 | Daily net profit | -$2.54 |
| -$1,959 | Net after 1 year | -$4,258 |
| -$3,317 | Net after 2 years | -$5,184 |
| -$4,676 | Net after 3 years | -$6,109 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)18.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) is more profitable at $-2.54/day compared to $-3.72/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) or Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) or Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) and Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) runs at 30.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) runs at 18.5 J/TH — a difference of 12.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 39% better efficacité (30.5 vs 18.5 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) with...
Compare Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) with...
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) vs Antminer AL1
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) vs Antminer D7
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) vs Antminer D9
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) vs Antminer E9 Pro
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) vs Antminer K7
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) vs Antminer KS3
