Antminer S19j Pro+ vs Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19j Pro+ | Specification | Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T |
|---|---|---|
| 117.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 215.0 TH/s |
| 3,355 W | Consommation électrique | 3,612 W |
| 28.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 16.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 13.6 kg | Weight | 14.9 kg |
| 11,447 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,324 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19j Pro+
Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T
Based on BTC price of $78,226 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 84% more hashrate (117 vs 215 TH/s) in the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T's favour. That said, the Antminer S19j Pro+ isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S19j Pro+ and Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T sit on each measurable spec:
- Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T 84% more hashrate (117 vs 215 TH/s)
- Antminer S19j Pro+ 7% better power draw (3,355 vs 3,612 W)
- Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T 41% better efficacité (28.7 vs 16.8 J/TH)
- Antminer S19j Pro+ 9% better weight (13.6 vs 14.9 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T 8% more heat output (11,447 vs 12,324 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19j Pro+ 180% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer S19j Pro+ | Metric | Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T |
|---|---|---|
| $3,200 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$3.84 | Daily net profit | -$0.93 |
| -$4,602 | Net after 1 year | -$339 |
| -$6,003 | Net after 2 years | -$678 |
| -$7,405 | Net after 3 years | -$1,017 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19j Pro+Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T16.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer S19j Pro+ or Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T is more profitable at $-0.93/day compared to $-3.84/day for the Antminer S19j Pro+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S19j Pro+ or the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S19j Pro+ or the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T?
The Antminer S19j Pro+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer S19j Pro+ vs Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer S19j Pro+ runs at 28.7 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T runs at 16.8 J/TH — a difference of 11.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 41% better efficacité (28.7 vs 16.8 J/TH).
