Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd vs GMO miner B3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd | Specification | GMO miner B3 |
|---|---|---|
| 319.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 33.0 TH/s |
| 4,785 W | Consommation électrique | 3,417 W |
| 15.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 103.6 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 17.5 kg | Weight | 5,000.0 kg |
| 16,326 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,659 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | GMO miner |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd
GMO miner B3
Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 867% more hashrate (319.0 vs 33.0 TH/s). The GMO miner B3 claws back ground on consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd and GMO miner B3 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 867% more hashrate (319.0 vs 33.0 TH/s)
- GMO miner B3 29% better power draw (4,785 vs 3,417 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 86% better efficacité (15.0 vs 103.6 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 100% better weight (17.5 vs 5,000.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 40% more heat output (16,326 vs 11,659 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 100% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd | Metric | GMO miner B3 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,499 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$0.00 | Daily net profit | -$7.01 |
| -$2,500 | Net after 1 year | -$2,560 |
| -$2,501 | Net after 2 years | -$5,120 |
| -$2,502 | Net after 3 years | -$7,679 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21+ HydScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd15.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd vs GMO miner B3: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd is more profitable at $0.00/day compared to $-7.01/day for the GMO miner B3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd or GMO miner B3?
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the GMO miner B3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd or GMO miner B3?
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the GMO miner B3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd and GMO miner B3 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd runs at 15.0 J/TH while the GMO miner B3 runs at 103.6 J/TH — a difference of 88.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 86% better efficacité (15.0 vs 103.6 J/TH).
